The galleries of the MFAH main campus, Rienzi & Bayou Bend are open on a new schedule. Advance timed tickets are recommended. We welcome all visitors at any time. Learn more & get tickets 

Virtual Cinema | Movie Guide


Virtual Cinema logo

#MFAHatHome Virtual Experience

Virtual Cinema at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, presents films every week that you can stream at home. Some movies are available for only a limited time, but many of them remain online longer. Browse the lists below for the complete selection.

• Jump to New Arrivals
• Jump to Previous Selections
• See Virtual Cinema FAQs

New Arrivals

Acasă, My Home
Directed by Radu Ciorniciuc
(2020, Romania/Germany/Finland)
WATCH HERE

Capturing Lee Miller
Directed by Teresa Griffiths
(2020, UK)
WATCH HERE

Citizens of the World
Directed by Gianni Di Gregorio
(2019, Italy/France, Subtitled)
WATCH HERE

Crock of Gold
Directed by Julien Temple
(2020, UK)
WATCH HERE

Festival of Films from Iran
(January 22–February 7)
Various Directors
(2019 & 2020)
WATCH HERE

Ghost Tropic
Directed by Bas Devos
(2019, Belgium/Netherlands, Subtitled)
WATCH HERE

Identifying Features
Directed by Fernanda Valadez
(2020, Mexico/Spain, Subtitled)
WATCH HERE beginning January 29

M.C. Escher: Journey to Infinity
Directed by Robin Lutz
(2019, Netherlands, Subtitled)
WATCH HERE beginning February 5

Martin Eden
Directed by Pietro Marcello
(2019, Italy, Subtitled)
WATCH HERE

My Rembrandt
Directed by Oeke Hoogendijk
(2020, Netherlands, Subtitled)
WATCH HERE beginning January 29

Nationtime
Directed by William Greaves
(1972, USA)
WATCH HERE

Native Son
Directed by Pierre Chenal
(1951, Argentina/USA)
WATCH HERE

Oliver Sacks: His Own Life
Directed by Ric Burns 
(2019, USA)
WATCH HERE

The Reason I Jump
Directed by Jerry Rothwell
(2020, USA/UK)
WATCH HERE

Song without a Name
Directed by Melina León
(2019, Peru/Spain/USA, Subtitled)
WATCH HERE

Two of Us
Directed by Filippo Meneghetti
(2021, France/Luxembourg/Belgium, Subtitled)
LEARN MORE streaming begins Februrary 5

World of Wong Kar-Wai
Directed by Wong Kar-Wai
(1988–2004, Hong Kong, Subtitled)
WATCH HERE

Previous Selections

Ai Weiwei: Yours Truly
Directed by Cheryl Haines
(2019, USA, Subtitled) (CC)

And Then We Danced
Directed by Levan Akin
(2019, Sweden/Georgia/France, Subtitled)

At the Video Store
Directed by James Westby
(2019, USA)

The Audition
Directed by Ina Weisse
(2019, Germany/France, Subtitled)

Bacurau
Directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles
(2019, Brazil/France, Subtitled)

Balloon
Directed by Michael Bully Herbig
(2018, Germany/France/USA, Subtitled)

Beanpole
Directed by Kantemir Balagov
(2019, Russia, Subtitled)

Beau Travail
Directed by Claire Denis
(1999, France, Subtitled)

Beyond the Visible: Hilma af Klint
Directed by Halina Dyrschka
(2019, Germany/Sweden/Switzerland/UK, Subtitled)

Bless Their Little Hearts
Directed by Billy Woodberry
(1983, USA)
Presented in conjunction with the exhibition Soul of a Nation: Art in the Age of Black Power

The Booksellers
Directed by D.W. Young
(2019, USA)

British Arrows
Various Directors
(1976–2020, Various Countries)

Bull
Directed by Annie Silverstein
(2019, USA)

Cane River
Directed by Horace B. Jenkins
(1982, USA) (CC)
Presented in conjunction with the exhibition Soul of a Nation: Art in the Age of Black Power

Capital in the 21st Century
Directed by Justin Pemberton
(2019, USA) 

CatVideoFest
Various Directors
(2020, Various Countries)

Chisholm ’72: Unbought & Unbossed
Directed by Shola Lynch
(2004, USA)
Presented in conjunction with the exhibition Soul of a Nation: Art in the Age of Black Power                    

Cinetracts ’20
Various Directors
(2019–2020, Various Countries)

City Hall
Directed by Frederick Wiseman
(2020, USA)

Coded Bias
Directed by Shalini Kantayya
(2020, USA/China/UK)

Corpus Christi
Directed by Jan Komasa
(2019, Poland, Subtitled)

Days of the Whale
Directed by Catalina Arroyave Restrepo
(2020, Colombia, Subtitled)

Diana Kennedy: Nothing Fancy
Directed by Elizabeth Carroll
(2020, USA/Mexico)

Ella Fitzgerald: Just One of Those Things
Directed by Leslie Woodhead
(2019, USA)
Presented in conjunction with the exhibition Soul of a Nation: Art in the Age of Black Power

Faust
Directed by Jan Švankmajer
(1994, Czech Republic, Subtitled)

Fourteen
Directed by Dan Sallitt
(2019, USA)

A Girl Missing
Directed by Koji Fukada
(2019, Japan)

The Grey Fox
Directed by Phillip Borsos
(1982, Canada)

The Hole
Directed by Tsai Ming-Liang
(Taiwan/France, 1998, Subtitled)

House of Hummingbird
Directed by Bora Kim
(2018, South Korea, Subtitled)

Jazz on a Summer’s Day
Directed by Aram Avakian and Bert Stern
(1959, USA)

John Lewis: Good Trouble
Directed by Dawn Porter
(2020, USA) (CC)
Presented in conjunction with the exhibition Soul of a Nation: Art in the Age of Black Power

Kid Flicks
Various Directors
(2020, Various Countries, Subtitled)
Kid Flicks One / Kid Flicks Two / ¡Viva Kid Flicks! 

Killer of Sheep | When It Rains
Directed by Charles Burnett
(1978, USA)
Presented in conjunction with the exhibition Soul of a Nation: Art in the Age of Black Power

Korean Film Days
Various Directors
(2019 & 2020)

Losing Ground
Directed by Kathleen Collins
(1982, USA)
Presented in conjunction with the exhibition Soul of a Nation: Art in the Age of Black Power

Lucky Grandma
Directed by Sasie Sealy
(2019, USA, English/Mandarin/Cantonese, Subtitled)

Mr. Soul!
Directed by Melissa Haizlip and Sam Pollard
(2018, USA)

My Darling Vivian
Directed by Matt Riddlehoover
(2020, USA)

My Dog Stupid
Directed by Yvan Attal
(2019, France/Belgium, Subtitled)

The New Bauhaus
Directed by Alysa Nahmias
(2019, USA)

New French Shorts 2020
Various Directors
(2020, France, Subtitled)

On a Magical Night
Directed by Christophe Honoré
(2019, France, Subtitled)

One Small Step
Various Directors
(2019, Animation, Various Countries, Subtitled)

Our Time Machine
Directed by Yang Sun and S. Leo Chiang
(2019, China/USA, Subtitled)

Papicha
Directed by Mounia Meddour
(2019, France/Algeria, Subtitled)

Proud
Directed by Philippe Faucon
(2018, France, Subtitled)

RBG
Directed by Julie Cohen and Betsy West
(2018, USA)

Rififi
Directed by Jules Dassin
(1955, France, Subtitled)

Sibyl 
Directed by Justine Triet 
(2019, France/Belgium, Subtitled)

Silent-Film Concert
Accompanied by pianist Ben Model
(1916–26, USA)

Someone Somewhere
Directed by Cédric Klapisch
(2019, France/Belgium, Subtitled)

Sorry We Missed You
Directed by Ken Loach
(2019, UK)

La Strada
Directed by Federico Fellini
(1954, Italy, Subtitled)

A Thousand Cuts
Directed by Ramona S. Diaz
(2020, USA)

Thousand Pieces of Gold
Directed by Nancy Kelly
(1990, USA)

The Times of Bill Cunningham
Directed by Mark Bozek
(2018, USA)

Up from the Streets—New Orleans: The City of Music
Directed by Michael Murphy
(2019, USA)

Ursula von Rydingsvard: Into Her Own
Directed by Daniel Traub
(2019, USA/Italy)

Vitalina Varela
Directed by Pedro Costa
(2019, Portugal, Subtitled)

What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael
Directed by Rob Garver
(2018, USA)

The Whistlers
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
(2019, Romania/France/Germany/Sweden, Subtitled)

The Wolf House
Directed by Joaquín Cociña and Cristóbal León
(2018, Chile/Germany, Subtitled)

Underwriting for the Film Department is provided by Tenaris and the Vaughn Foundation. Generous funding is provided by Nina and Michael Zilkha; The Consulate General of the Republic of Korea; Franci Neely; Carrin Patman and Jim Derrick; Lois Chiles Foundation; ILEX Foundation; L’Alliance Française de Houston; and The Foundation for Independent Media Arts.