The Museum’s distinguished Core Residency Program hosts a series of lectures by visiting artists and scholars.

All talks are free and open to the public.

The Core Program at the Glassell School of Art receives generous funding from The Joseph & Sylvia Slifka Foundation; The Powell Foundation; and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Core fellowships have been underwritten by The Dickson-Allen Foundation; the Anchorage Foundation of Texas; Mr. Brad Blume; Mr. and Mrs. Jamal H. Daniel; The Francis L. Lederer Foundation; McClain Gallery; Karen Pulaski; and The Arch and Stella Rowan Foundation, Inc.



Past Events in This Series

Core Program Lecture: Tania Bruguera

Tania Bruguera is a politically motivated performance artist who explores the relationship between art, activism, and social change.


Core Program Lecture: Anand Patwardhan

In his political documentaries, filmmaker Anand Patwardhan examines the diverse and controversial issues at the crux of sociopolitical life in India. 

Core Program Lecture: Helen Molesworth

“What’s Black and White and Red All Over?” In this talk based on her forthcoming book project, writer and curator Helen Molesworth discusses why art matters.

Core Program Lecture: Jack Halberstam

Writer Jack Halberstam explores topics including queer failure; sex and media; subcultures; visual culture; gender variance; popular film; and animation. 

Core Program Lecture: Clarissa Tossin

Artist Clarissa Tossin uses installation, video, performance, sculpture, and photography to investigate material-cultural production and the hybridization of global cultures.

Core Program Lecture: Sharon Hayes

Artist Sharon Hayes uses photography, film, video, sound, and performance to examine the nexus between politics, history, speech, and desire. She visits for a Core Program lecture. Core Program Lectures are free and open to the public.

Core Program Lecture: Hamza Walker

Hamza Walker, executive director of LAXART, visits for a Core Program lecture. Core Program Lectures are free and open to the public.

Core Program Lecture: Stephanie Syjuco

Artist and educator Stephanie Syjuco visits for a Core Program lecture. Core Program Lectures are free and open to the public.

Core Program Lecture: J.P. Sniadecki

Filmmaker and anthropologist J.P. Sniadecki visits for a Core Program lecture. Core Program lectures are free and open to the public.

Core Program Lecture: Nora Khan

Critic and writer Nora Khan visits for a Core Program lecture. Core Program Lectures are free and open to the public.


Core Program Lecture: Gerard Byrne & Lytle Shaw

Artist Gerard Byrne and writer Lytle Shaw visit for a Core Program lecture. Core Program Lectures are free and open to the public.

Core Program Lecture: Kaja Silverman

The writing and teaching of critical theorist Kaja Silverman focus on phenomenology, psychoanalysis, photography, time-based visual art, and literature. Core Program lectures are free and open to the public!

Core Program Lecture: Kelly Sears

An experimental animator and filmmaker, Kelly Sears integrates found footage, documentary form, and science fiction in her work. Core Program lectures are free and open to the public!

Core Program Lecture: Stan Douglas

Artist Stan Douglas presents a free talk as part of the Core Program's 2017–18 lecture series.

Core Program Lecture: Canceled

CANCELED | This talk, part of the Core Program’s 2017–18 lecture series, has been canceled because the scheduled speaker, artist Mequitta Ahuja, is unable to attend.

Core Program Lecture: Yesomi Umolu

Yesomi Umolu, exhibitions curator, Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts at the University of Chicago, presents a free talk as part of the Core Program's 2017–18 lecture series.

Core Program Lecture: Emily Jacir

Artist Emily Jacir presents a free talk as part of the Core Program's 2017–18 lecture series.


Core Program Lecture: Anne Ellegood

Hammer Museum senior curator Anne Ellegood lectures at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. 

Core Program Lecture: Krista Thompson

Krista Thompson researches and teaches the modern and contemporary art of the African diaspora, with an emphasis on photography. 

Core Program Lecture: Massa Lemu

Artist Massa Lemu lectures at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. 

Core Program Lecture: Hannah Feldman

Speaker: Hannah Feldman, associate professor of art history, Northwestern University

Core Program Lecture: Fia Backström

Speaker: artist and educator Fia Backström

Core Program Lecture Series: Martha Rosler

Artist Martha Rosler discusses her work in video, photography, text, installation, and performance. Her art focuses on the public sphere, exploring issues from everyday life and the media to architecture and the built environment—especially as they affect women.

Core Program Lecture: Sreshta Rit Premnath

Speaker: Sreshta Rit Premnath, artist and assistant professor, Parsons School of Design
In this talk, Sreshta Rit Premnath discusses his work and provides insight into his career, goals, and more. 


Core Program Lecture: Lauren Berlant

Speaker: writer Lauren Berlant, the George M. Pullman Distinguished Service Professor, department of English, University of Chicago

Core Program Lecture: Wendy Vogel

Speaker: Wendy Vogel, writer and curator

Core Program Lecture: Catherine Morris

Speaker: Catherine Morris, Sackler Family Curator, Elizabeth A. Sackler Center for Feminist Art, Brooklyn Museum

Core Program Lecture: Charles Gaines

Speaker: artist Charles Gaines